All SSA Administrative Law Judges — Approval Rates and Decision Counts

Unable to work?

Free 2 minutes Confidential

Approval rates change with a lawyer

WITHOUT A LAWYER
1×
baseline approval rate
Unrepresented claimants
WITH A LAWYER
~3×
higher approval rate
Represented claimants

Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office, GAO-18-37 — analysis of SSA ALJ adult disability decisions, FY 2007–2015. Claimants with a representative were allowed benefits at a rate nearly three times higher than those without. Individual case outcomes vary based on medical evidence, the specific judge, and quality of representation.

Every SSA Administrative Law Judge, Ranked

ALJs ranked by approval rate on record. Judges with too few decisions to score are listed last.

Showing 1–100 of 2043 judges
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
93%
Decisions
1,975
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
94%
Decisions
866
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
93%
Decisions
1,210
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
92%
Decisions
239
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
90%
Decisions
507
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
90%
Decisions
2,949
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
90%
Decisions
1,051
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
90%
Decisions
155
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
89%
Decisions
2,464
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
89%
Decisions
1,216
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
89%
Decisions
1,600
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
89%
Decisions
303
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
88%
Decisions
1,318
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
88%
Decisions
1,756
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
88%
Decisions
176
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
88%
Decisions
4,253
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
88%
Decisions
1,546
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
87%
Decisions
987
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
86%
Decisions
1,162
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
86%
Decisions
2,256
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
86%
Decisions
1,638
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
86%
Decisions
1,997
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
253
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
1,812
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
1,082
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
1,269
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
4,173
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
214
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
280
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
816
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
1,139
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
85%
Decisions
303
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
2,751
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
953
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
3,804
Most Recent Office
CREVE COEUR
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
201
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
655
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
2,853
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
124
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
84%
Decisions
1,875
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
3,041
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
1,717
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
284
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
2,082
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
3,115
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
807
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
929
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
1,939
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
3,516
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
372
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
149
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
83%
Decisions
2,162
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
3,288
Most Recent Office
WHITE PLAINS
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
1,244
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
2,654
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
3,573
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
2,056
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
3,572
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
2,390
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
1,028
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
82%
Decisions
1,070
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,254
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
895
Most Recent Office
CREVE COEUR
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
776
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
1,882
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
4,452
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
3,539
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
4,817
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,711
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,414
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,227
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
3,013
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,887
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
2,823
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
81%
Decisions
1,800
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
372
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
2,690
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
1,727
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
3,569
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
312
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
4,173
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
3,734
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
965
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
4,095
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
1,047
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
1,702
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
846
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
833
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
1,094
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
3,593
Most Recent Office
CREVE COEUR
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
104
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
420
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
80%
Decisions
1,342
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
4,100
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
3,227
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
725
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
1,718
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
1,110
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
2,989
Most Recent Office
Approval Rate
79%
Decisions
1,031
Rank Judge Most Recent Office Approval Rate Decisions
1Michael C. Blanton SEATTLE, WA 93%1,975
2Ollie Garmon ATLANTA NORTH, GA 94%866
3Louis G. McAfoos III SOUTH JERSEY, NJ 93%1,210
4C. Rene Strong MONTGOMERY, AL 92%239
5Sara L. Alston NHC BALTIMORE, MD 90%507
6Paul L. Johnston TAMPA OHO, FL 90%2,949
7Edwin E. Kerstine JACKSON MS, MS 90%1,051
8Stanley Petraschuk DOVER, DE 90%155
9James A. Burke ALBUQUERQUE, NM 89%2,464
10E. Norman Graham GREENSBORO, NC 89%1,216
11Barry C. LaBoda ORLANDO, FL 89%1,600
12Stanley A. Moskal Jr. BUFFALO, NY 89%303
13Manuel del Valle SAN JUAN, PR 88%1,318
14Melinda McIntyre COVINGTON GA, GA 88%1,756
15Steven C. Smith GRAND RAPIDS, MI 88%176
16Charles Walters DALLAS NORTH OHO, TX 88%4,253
17Douglas G. White KINGSPORT, TN 88%1,546
18James H. Scott CHARLESTON SC, SC 87%987
19Charles Bridges HARRISBURG, PA 86%1,162
20Glenn M. Embree ATLANTA DOWNTOWN, GA 86%2,256
21John M. Lischak SYRACUSE, NY 86%1,638
22Matthew Malfa MANCHESTER, NH 86%1,997
23Larry A. Auerbach ATLANTA NORTH, GA 85%253
24Trace Baldwin OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 85%1,812
25S. A. Bryant WASHINGTON, DC 85%1,082
26Laurel J. Greene ST PETERSBURG FL, FL 85%1,269
27Jan Leventer QUEENS, NY 85%4,173
28Sharif F. Nesheiwat NEW YORK VARICK, NY 85%214
29Joseph Shortill PORTLAND ME, ME 85%280
30Maria L. Spitz GREENSBORO, NC 85%816
31M. Thayne Warner SALT LAKE CITY, UT 85%1,139
32Edward S. Zanaty BIRMINGHAM, AL 85%303
33Kerry J. Anzalone NEW ORLEANS, LA 84%2,751
34Bernadette Freeman OAK BROOK, IL 84%953
35Whitfield Haigler Jr. DALLAS NORTH OHO, TX 84%3,804
36W. Gary Jewell CREVE COEUR 84%201
37Richard P. McCully ATLANTA NORTH, GA 84%655
38Daniel A. Piloseno Jr. TAMPA OHO, FL 84%2,853
39Sean P. Walsh BRONX, NY 84%124
40Major Williams Jr. OAKLAND, CA 84%1,875
41Brent T. Asseff CHARLOTTE, NC 83%3,041
42Leroy C. Bryant NHC BALTIMORE, MD 83%1,717
43Emily Cameron Shattil OMAHA, NE 83%284
44Jacqueline Y. Hall-Keith OAK PARK, MI 83%2,082
45Ronald Herman OAK PARK, MI 83%3,115
46Dennis R. Kramer VALPARAISO IN, IN 83%807
47Gary J. Lee HONOLULU, HI 83%929
48John D. McNamee-Alemany ST PETERSBURG FL OHO, FL 83%1,939
49Yeline Quinones-Regalado SAN JUAN, PR 83%3,516
50John L. Shailer COLUMBUS, OH 83%372
51Thomas W. Snook MIAMI, FL 83%149
52Ronald L. Waldman LONG ISLAND, NY 83%2,162
53Bonny S. Barezky CHICAGO, IL 82%3,288
54John J. Barry WHITE PLAINS 82%1,244
55Henry H. Chambers CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 82%2,654
56Jeffrey A. Hatfield HONOLULU, HI 82%3,573
57Sanya Hill-Maxion STOCKTON, CA 82%2,056
58Aubri G. Masterson SANTA BARBARA, CA 82%3,572
59Laura G. McHenry CHATTANOOGA, TN 82%2,390
60Henry Oliver ELKINS PARK, PA 82%1,028
61Ramon E. Quinones SAN JUAN, PR 82%1,070
62Moira Ausems EUGENE, OR 81%2,254
63Millard L. Biloon SAVANNAH, GA 81%895
64Julian Cosentino CREVE COEUR 81%776
65Joseph R. Faraguna LONG ISLAND, NY 81%1,882
66Dawn M. Gruenburg OAK PARK, MI 81%4,452
67Paul F. Kelly ALBANY, NY 81%3,539
68Joseph Liken DALLAS NORTH OHO, TX 81%4,817
69William J. Mackowiak OAK BROOK, IL 81%2,711
70John R. Martin COLUMBIA SC, SC 81%2,414
71Marissa A. Pizzuto NEW YORK, NY 81%2,227
72Joani Sedaca NEW YORK, NY 81%3,013
73D. Burgess Stalley MOBILE, AL 81%2,887
74Michael R. Swan CHATTANOOGA, TN 81%2,823
75Jeffrey S. Wolfe TULSA, OK 81%1,800
76Joanne E. Adamczyk FLINT, MI 80%372
77Thomas A. Ciccolini AKRON OH, OH 80%2,690
78Donald R. Colpitts LAS VEGAS, NV 80%1,727
79Brian J. Crawley LONG ISLAND, NY 80%3,569
80Larry B. Creson MEMPHIS, TN 80%312
81David W. Engel TULSA OHO, OK 80%4,173
82Mary Forrest-Doyle WASHINGTON, DC 80%3,734
83James Garrett ELKINS PARK, PA 80%965
84Michael L. Harris OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 80%4,095
85Robert T. Jackson Jr. ATLANTA DOWNTOWN, GA 80%1,047
86Scott T. Miller ST PETERSBURG FL OHO, FL 80%1,702
87Katherine Morgan PORTLAND ME, ME 80%846
88John Murdock NHC FALLS CHURCH, DC 80%833
89Karen Patterson SOUTH JERSEY, NJ 80%1,094
90Margaret L. Pecoraro QUEENS, NY 80%3,593
91James K. Steitz CREVE COEUR 80%104
92Plauche F. Villere SACRAMENTO, CA 80%420
93Raymond J. Zadzilko JOHNSTOWN, PA 80%1,342
94Mary Abbondondelo SHREVEPORT, LA 79%4,100
95Andrea Addison JERSEY CITY, NJ 79%3,227
96Ronald L. Burton FORT SMITH, AR 79%725
97Robert M. Butler NHC ST LOUIS, MO 79%1,718
98Robert Egan CHARLOTTE, NC 79%1,110
99Milagros Farnes BALTIMORE, MD 79%2,989
100Thomas Grabeel NEW YORK, NY 79%1,031

Data sourced from the U.S. Social Security Administration (SSA) Office of Hearings Operations disposition records. Approval rate (SSA's term is allowance rate) covers every decision in SSA's published disposition record for the judge, across all offices — SSA's published record, not a judge's entire time on the bench. Performance score is calculated by ClaimsBoost — it is the judge's percentile rank on that approval rate among all ranked judges, and nothing else. It does not weigh caseload or consistency.

What Is an SSA Administrative Law Judge?

Administrative Law Judges (ALJs) at the Social Security Administration's Office of Hearings Operations are the federal officials who decide disability appeals. When your initial SSDI or SSI claim is denied, your appeal is assigned to an ALJ at the hearing office serving your area. That judge independently reviews your medical evidence, holds a hearing where you and your representative can present testimony, questions a vocational expert about jobs you could still perform, and issues a written decision on whether you qualify for benefits.

Each ALJ has their own style, pace, and tendencies. Some weigh objective medical evidence heavily; others give significant weight to claimant testimony about daily activities. Across thousands of decisions, these differences show up as measurable variation in approval rates — some judges approve 80%+ of cases while others approve under 30%. SSA assigns your judge — you cannot request a specific one.

Why Individual Judge Stats Matter

The judge assigned to your case is one of the strongest predictors of the outcome. The same case evidence can produce a favorable decision from one ALJ and a denial from another at the same office. Knowing an individual judge's historical approval rate — and, where SSA reports it, their fully favorable rate — shows how that judge's record compares with their office, their state, and the nation. It does not predict your case: the strength of your medical evidence still decides it.

If you have a hearing scheduled, a free benefits review takes two minutes and can help you understand your options — especially whether representation is worth the contingency fee (capped by SSA at 25% of back pay or $9,200, whichever is less).